Northern Virginia Running Club Run For Julia 5K
Bluemont Park, Arlington VA
Thursday, April 24, 2008

Just three days after a difficult race in the heat at Boston Marathon, Adam Wytko ran his personal best 5K to finish more than a minute ahead of second place.

Diana Pu-Huai Tong led the women's race, also by more than a minute.

Many family members and friends of the late Julia Campbell participated, including her mother Linda, her father Ron, her aunt Ann, her brother William, her sister Geary, many Peace Corps volunteers, and Karen Sanfacon, Julia's teammate at Woodson High, who walked with her mother, pacing her to a third-place age-group finish.

At the pre-race gathering and post-race picnic, photos of Julia's life and work were on display.

Sponsors included Knight Point Systems, Inc. and Ragtime Restaurant.

  • Results by Jay Jacob Wind, Northern Virginia Running Club | Send additions or corrections
            Northern Virginia Running Club Run For Julia 5K
            Bluemont Park, Arlington VA
            Thursday, April 24, 2008
    Bib  ##  Name                        G Age City State         Time    M  F     Award
    ---  -- --------------------------   - --- ----------------   ------  -  -   --------
    150  1  Adam Wytko                   M  27 Elkridge MD        16:43   1         M 1
    180  2  Thomas Gouard                M  26 Arlington VA       18:16   2         M 2
    192  3  Rich Mandleur                M  38 Falls Church VA    18:26   3         M 3
     30  4  Tom Cook                     M  49 Chantilly VA       18:43   4      M40-49 1
     94  5  Richard Moha                 M  34 Alexandria VA      19:02   5      M30-39 1
    221  6  Rob Davies                   M  39 Arlington VA       19:12   6      M30-39 2
    203  7  Bert Klein                   M  47 Arlington VA       19:18   7      M40-49 2
     24  8  Craig K. Carney              M  44 Woodbridge VA      19:18   8      M40-49 3
     57  9  Richard Alan Harfst          M  44 Fairfax VA         19:22   9
    213  10 Dan Simonds                  M  40 Fairfax VA         19:37  10
     3   11 Max Ahmadi                   M  52 Dunn Loring VA     19:42  11      M50-59 1
     76  12 Douglas Landau               M  47 Herndon VA         19:54  12
    200  13 Bill Stahr                   M  47 The Plains VA      20:08  13
     15  14 Anthony Bloome               M  41 Arlington VA       20:23  14
     99  15 Brett Nelson                 M  30 Arlington VA       20:39  15      M30-39 3
     86  16 Justin M. Martell            M  31 Arlington VA       20:54  16
    138  17 Curt Smith                   M  35 Falls Church VA    21:11  17
    144  18 Diana Pu-Huai Tong           F  17 Fairfax VA         21:48      1      F 1
     41  19 Christopher Fearon           M  31 Arlington VA       21:57  18
     54  20 James Halabuk                M  38 Alexandria VA      21:59  19
    223  21 Hamilton Chaney              M  37 Annapolis MD       21:59  20
    104  22 Brian S. Norris              M  41 Arlington VA       22:12  21
    147  23 Robert Weiner                M  61 Accokeek VA        22:30  22      M60-69 1
    130  24 William M. Schimmel          M  32 Arlington VA       22:32  23
    173  25 Jeremy Goldblatt             M  28 Potomac MD         22:35  24      M20-29 1
     91  26 Scott Merrill                M  27 Arlington VA       22:37  25      M20-29 2
    128  27 James Scarborough            M  49 McLean VA          22:40  26
     50  28 Rob Goucher                  M  27 Harrisburg PA      22:45  27      M20-29 3
     70  29 Scott Kocher                 M  38 Arlington VA       22:54  28
     46  30 David Gewertz                M  33 Arlington VA       22:56  29
    202  31 Robert Platt                 M  56 Arlington VA       22:59  30      M50-59 2
     32  32 Chris Davenport              M  37 Arlington VA       23:04  31
    164  33 Lewis Thorp                  M  51 Herndon VA         23:07  32      M50-59 3
    121  34 Cindy Sachs                  F  39 Arlington VA       23:16      2      F 2
    163  35 Muraji (Roger) Nakazawa      M  51 Herndon VA         23:17  33
     66  36 Kris Kerecman                M  28 Washington DC      23:34  34
     67  37 Kristen Kerecman             F  28 Washington DC      23:35      3      F 3
    195  38 Matt Brown                   M  28 Arlington VA       23:36  35
     56  39 Matt Hardison                M  46 Vienna VA          23:38  36
     17  40 Elizabeth Bolton             F  25 Alexandria VA      23:44      4   F20-29 1
    157  41 Richard Parker               M  38 Alexandria VA      23:46  37
    161  42 Raed Turkmani                M  40 Vienna VA          23:59  38
     49  43 Martin Harold Gold           M  28 Arlington VA       23:59  39
    151  44 Terri Wytko                  F  26 Elkridge MD        24:12      5   F20-29 2
    174  45 Deb Lovci-Engel              F  46 Park City UT       24:16      6   F40-49 1
     79  46 Mike Lillis                  M  34 Washington DC      24:16  40
    167  47 Jen Grady                    F  36 Annandale VA       24:25      7   F30-39 1
     14  48 Michael Bigman               M  49 Springfield VA     24:27  41
     26  49 Brian Cassidy                M  26 Arlington VA       24:36  42
    190  50 Steve Harvey                 M  40 Arlington VA       24:39  43
    191  51 Noah Simon                   M  32 Arlington VA       24:41  44
    107  52 Stephanie E. Otto            F  34 Arlington VA       24:43      8   F30-39 2
    131  53 Molly Easton Schnure         F  30 Arlington VA       24:52      9   F30-39 3
     88  54 Erin McNeff                  F  32 New Haven CT       24:52     10
    159  55 Derek Wang                   M  30 Arlington VA       24:54  45
    118  56 Kristen Rhode                F  31 Arlington VA       24:56     11
    111  57 Jeffrey Patterson            M  33 Alexandria VA      24:58  46
    124  58 Shirley Sameshima            F  41 McLean VA          25:01     12   F40-49 2
     48  59 Kristina Glodek              F  29 Alexandria VA      25:05     13   F20-29 3
     19  60 David A. Buchanan            M  24 Alexandria VA      25:14  47
    216  61 Mateo Hansen                 M  40 Alexandria VA      25:22  48
    162  62 Jesus Lopez                  M  40 Annandale VA       25:24  49
    134  63 Cate Sheafe                  F  36 Chantilly VA       25:26     14
     62  64 Christopher Jackson          M  32 Alexandria VA      25:29  50
    211  65 Ed Morris                    M  47 Falls Church VA    25:50  51
    129  66 Heather Schimmel             F  30 Arlington VA       25:54     15
    199  67 Heather Jeff                 F  33 Falls Church VA    25:54     16
    100  68 Robert Nelson                M  62 Arlington VA       25:56  52      M60-69 2
    142  69 Allison Thomson              F  27 Washington DC      25:56     17
    106  70 Jason Chun Oh                M  24 Arlington VA       25:59  53
     16  71 Katrina Boarman              F  30 Alexandria VA      26:00     18
     93  72 Jeff Moeller                 M  40 Arlington VA       26:05  54
     64  73 Wes Johnston                 M  43 Potomac MD         26:07  55
     20  74 Helen Burvis                 F  36 Fairfax VA         26:11     19
     39  75 Jolanta Dziadkowiec          F  23 Washington DC      26:18     20
    176  76 Robert Prall                 M  13 Alexandria VA      26:21  56     M19&under 1
    206  77 Richard Rhoads Jr.           M  39 Falls Church VA    26:23  57
     80  78 Frances Limon                F  32 Alexandria VA      26:25     21
    153  79 Elizabeth Williams           F  25 Falls Church VA    26:26     22
    139  80 Moses Song                   M  25 Arlington VA       26:35  58
     23  81 Leigh Carlson                F  28 Arlington VA       26:39     23
     58  82 Cindi Harkes                 F  39 Fairfax VA         26:51     24
     47  83 Erin S. Gibbs                F  26 Arlington VA       26:59     25
    198  84 Emily Thompson               F  24 Alexandria VA      27:28     26
     33  85 Hayley Louise de Ridder      F  25 Oakton VA          27:34     27
     28  86 Eugene Joseph Clare          M  68 Fairfax Station VA 27:39  59      M60-69 3
     84  87 Rachel Lynn Maddy            F  27 Koloa HI           27:48     28
    214  88 Jeff Reed                    M  48 Fairfax VA         27:48  60
     96  89 Jerry Christopher Mullins    M  39 Annapolis MD       27:57  61
    145  90 Danielle Toole               F  31 Washington DC      27:59     29
     98  91 Lynn Nashorn                 F  26 Alexandria VA      28:05     30
    184  92 Sylvie Mortimer              F  37 Arlington VA       28:06     31
    105  93 Kelly McCarthy O'Brien       F  26 Pittsburgh PA      28:14     32
     9   94 Jamie Megan Bay              F  25 Arlington VA       28:16     33
     5   95 Brian Archibald              M  31 Arlington VA       28:34  62
    219  96 MaryAnne McReynolds          F  24 Washington DC      28:37     34
     4   97 Rachel Andrews               F  24 Arlington VA       28:47     35
     69  98 Katy E. Kirk                 F  24 McLean VA          28:50     36
    108  99 Denise Owen                  F  29 Alexandria VA      28:57     37
    205 100 Elana Schor                  F  27 Washington DC      29:08     38
    101 101 Sara Catherine Nemati        F  25 Potomac MD         29:15     39
    222 102 Laura Rousseau               F  28 Fairfax VA         29:31     40
    204 103 Tanya Levy                   F  35 Annapolis MD       29:32     41
     97 104 Molly Alton Mullins          F  29 Annapolis MD       29:33     42
    149 105 Sarah Kate Williams          F  22 Falls Church VA    29:40     43
    209 106 Cheryl Cotton                F  44 McLean VA          30:06     44   F40-49 3
    208 107 Arthur Cotton                M  45 McLean VA          30:06  63
    112 108 Andrea Paulson               F  37 Arlington VA       30:10     45
    137 109 Brian Donovan Sheehan        M  15 Burke VA           30:12  64     M19&under 2
    156 110 Zoey Pellowitz               F  11 Alexandria VA      30:22     46  F19&under 1
    181 111 Carroll Ridenhour            M  51 Chantilly VA       30:23  65
    220 112 Kristin Nolan                F  22 Washington DC      30:36     47
     95 113 Ryan M. Mooney               M  35 Washington DC      30:38  66
     6  114 Jennifer Lynn Austin         F  26 Catonsville MD     30:45     48
     31 115 Colleen Creighton            F  35 Arlington VA       31:28     49
     44 116 Christian Galdabini          M  40 Arlington VA       31:46  67
    207 117 Robert Gurtler               M  73 The Plains VA      31:49  68      M70-79 1
    120 118 Margie Roth                  F  35 Oakton VA          32:30     50
     71 119 Greg Kohlhaas                M  47 Fairfax VA         32:30  69
     29 120 Sarah Colella                F  25 Fairfax VA         32:45     51
    123 121 Alaina Kristen Sadick        F  26 Arlington VA       32:45     52
     12 122 Robyn Bertholon              F  33 Alexandria VA      32:56     53
    109 123 Natalie Palugyai             F  27 Washington DC      32:56     54
     42 124 Laura Fleischmann            F  31 Washington DC      33:05     55
    158 125 Mohid Farazi                 M  28 Chevy Chase MD     33:17  70
    186 126 Kris Tobin                   F  49 Fairfax VA         33:38     56
     21 127 Aaron Carlson                M  42 Arlington VA       33:47  71
    210 128 Michelle Brooks              F  47 Alexandria VA      33:52     57
    179 129 Dan Gallagher                M  18 Alexandria VA      34:07  72     M19&under 3
    114 130 Thomas Peng                  M  29 Potomac MD         34:51  73
    196 131 David Chong                  M  22 Alexandria VA      34:51  74
     25 132 Sharon A. Carney             F  48 Woodbridge VA      34:58     58
    103 133 Ryan C. Norfolk              M  28 Silver Spring MD   36:09  75
    102 134 Jennifer A. Norfolk          F  28 Silver Spring MD   36:42     59
     45 135 Gregory Scott Galdabini      M  38 Arlington VA       37:06  76
     43 136 Caroline Galdabini           F  39 Arlington VA       37:44     60
    140 137 S. Jean Stewart              F  65 Washington DC      37:44     61   F60-69 1
    218 138 Tim Ramsey                   M  49 Alexandria VA      37:58  77
    126 139 Jeffrey M. Sarmiento         M  24 Fairfax VA         38:47  78
    165 140 Jeanette Novak               F  64 Damascus MD        39:15     62   F60-69 2
    185 141 Vicky Tong                   F  57 Fairfax VA         40:00     63   F50-59 1
     27 142 Nicole Clardy                F  23 Chantilly VA       42:38     64
    188 143 Max Douglas                  M  14 Alexandria VA      42:40  79
     7  144 Lisa Backstrom               F  27 Washington DC      42:40     65
    217 145 Jelbe Ballon                 F  30 Cross Junction VA  43:27     66
     74 146 Ron Kunihiro                 M  66 Gainesville VA     44:00  80
     72 147 Adriana Kuehnel              F  37 Takoma Park MD     44:27     67
     73 148 Randy Kuehnel                M  43 Takoma Park MD     44:27  81
     68 149 Kendall Claire Kerstein      F  23 Fairfax VA         46:36     68
    193 150 Michael Nager                M  25 Columbia MD        46:38  82
     92 151 Katie Milligan               F  29 Potomac Falls VA   46:38     69
     2  152 Karen Sanfacon               F  39 Herndon VA         48:23     70
    125 153 Martha E. Sanfacon           F  68 Vienna VA          48:23     71   F60-69 3
    170 154 Paul Nichols                 M  55 Reston VA          49:13  83
    171 155 Christine Nichols            F  57 Reston VA          49:13     72   F50-59 2
     22 156 Adelya Carlson               F  33 Arlington VA       51:05     73
    194 157 Avi Shur                     M  56 Silver Spring MD   51:25  84
     83 158 Samantha Luterman            F  28 Arlington VA       51:26     74
    160 159 Terry Egan                   F  47 Herndon VA         51:27     75
    154 160 Hanna Duenkel                F  9  Lansdowne VA       57:25     76  F19&under 2
    155 161 Victoria Duenkel             F  7  Lansdowne VA       57:38     77  F19&under 3
    187 162 Darren Feeley                M  27 Arlington VA       57:54  85
     36 163 Daniel Lee Duenkel           M  37 Lansdowne VA       57:55  86
     81 164 Janie Lukomski               F  60 Falls Church VA    59:07     78
     37 165 Dick Duenkel                 M  66 Oakton VA          59:09  87
     82 166 Robert Lukomski              M  65 Falls Church VA    59:24  88
    175 167 David Prall                  M  38 Alexandria VA      59:24  89
    177 168 Cullen Prall                 M  13 Alexandria VA      59:25  90
    146 169 Gail Wadsworth               F  61 Falls Church VA   1:00:10    79
     85 170 Peter Markham                M  61 Falls Church VA   1:00:20 91
    212 171 Sally Caldwell               F     Annandale VA      1:00:22    80
    
            Volunteers:
            Jay Jacob Wind                     Director
            Andresa Hart
            Ann Campbell
            Bob Weiner
            Carlos Salas
            Dan Wallace
            Erin Daly
            Geary Campbell Morris
            Jay Duffy
            Jesus Lopez
            Joyce D. Rosado
            Krupakar Revanna
            Laurance Kam
            Linda Campbell
            Lynn S. Connors
            Mike Hart
            Steven (Stanley) Ahern
            William Ronald Campbell